Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

CONTINUE SHOPPING

Comfrey (Symphytum)

Symphytum officinale, aka common comfrey, is native to Europe and tends to grow fairly unnoticed. This purple plant thrives in damp, grassy places near farmyards, in ditches and by riverbanks. It isn’t surprising then that comfrey is widespread throughout the British Isles.

What is surprising is that this seemingly dull plant can actually benefit your skin more than you thought any humble plant ever could.

The comfrey plant contains several beneficial compounds which help to revive tired, aged, wrinkled skin. 

Comfrey is also great for sensitive skin. A mild cleansing property makes comfrey a good solution for removing dirt, oils and impurities without agitating.

  

Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis Miller)

Aloe Vera gel is a natural skin care treatment for minor skin irritations, abrasions, burns, ulcers and other skin conditions. When applied directly to a wound the anthraquinones found in the gel of the plant have an anaesthetic effect, whilst it's medicinal properties fight off bacteria, help dilate capillaries and increase blood flow, besides helping to relieve pain and itching.

It's soothing effects are long-lasting and help to regenerate the growth of new, healthy skin cells over time

Arnica (Arnica Montana)

Coming from such a powerful healing plant, arnica montana  contains a number of properties that are beneficial to the skin.

Not only can it treat a variety of different skin conditions, but it can also improve your skin’s overall health.

Arnica montana contains a few different properties that make it effective at treating acne, as well as eczema and psoriasis.

To begin with, arnica montana has anti-inflammatory properties. Since all of the above skin conditions are related to inflammation, they will all improve when inflammation is reduced.

Not only that, but this extract also boasts antimicrobial properties. Although these may not be as strong as the ingredient’s anti-inflammatory properties, arnica montana’s antimicrobial nature means that it is able to destroy any bacteria  on the surface of the skin.

Yarrow (Achillea Millefolium)

Yarrow's most ancient use is in healing the skin. Yarrow has antimicrobial and pain relieving traits and is wonderful for soothing skin that is prone to irritations. It is also deeply nourishing and restorative. It aids in healing broken capillaries and is ideal for sensitive skin as well as problematic skin

Chamomile (Matricaria Chamomilla)

The soothing and calming effects chamomile has on the skin can be really beneficial for helping inflamed pimples and frequent acne breakouts heal faster. 

Since chamomile is high in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, it can be a good natural and gentle ingredient to add in your anti-acne agents

The antioxidants scavenge free radicals and protect from oxidative damage, while the anti-inflammatory properties reduce irritation, redness, and swelling, making the pimples less visible. 

Have in mind that chamomile is really gentle and mild. It would be an amazing addition to your stronger and more aggressive anti-acne skincare routine. It can also be beneficial to soothe sensitive skin after using anti-acne products. 

Other Ingredients

A full list of other powerful ingredients

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): 

Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant* that helps your body to protect cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body. It may also be beneficial for slowing the aging of cells (getting rid of wrinkles) and tissues, protecting from frostbite and other cold-induced injuries, diminishing the negative effects of environmental pollutants, improving anemia, speeding wound and burn healing, reducing scarring.

Octinoxate 7%

Octinoxate has a solid record of safety (decades of research and thousands of studies establishing its safety in sunscreens as indisputable). There are no studies that demonstrate octinoxate, when and as used in SPF products, is harmful. In the sole studies cited when such claims are made, the conditions are completely inapplicable to how sunscreen ingredients are used in skincare products. For example, such “studies” use extremely high concentrations of octinoxate (much higher than would ever be used in sunscreens) or even fed to lab animals. 

Homosalate 3%

FDA-approved sunscreen active ingredient that provides primarily UVB protection. Its UVA range is very narrow, and so it is not used alone in sunscreens. Homosalate is internationally approved for use in sunscreens, up to a maximum concentration of 15%. It’s considered non-sensitizing, and is most often seen in sunscreens rated SPF 30 and greater.

Deionized water (Aqua):

Deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations (positive charged ions) from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions (negatively charged ions) such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from most ions. This type of water is produced using an ion exchange process.

Cyclopentasiloxane:

A non-toxic silicone known for waterproofing and lubricating qualities. Leaves skin silky-smooth and is a great dry skin remedy. Cyclopentasiloxane is a colorless, odorless, transparent, non-greasy and non-toxic silicone fluid. One of the many types of silicones known for the ability to lubricate and waterproof, water-thin. Cyclopentasiloxane helps spread heavier silicones and is often used in combination with Dimethicone.

 

Dimethicone: 

Prevents water loss, protects your skin, making it an essential ingredient of a dry skin moisturizer.

Dimethicones are non-toxic, hypoallergenic unmodified silicones, which form a protective layer on the skin that helps retain natural moisture thus preventing transdermal water loss (keeps the moisture in!). This layer must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones stay on or near the surface of the skin without getting below it.

Methyl Gluceth-20 (Glucose Moisturizer): 

A natural ingredient that retains moisture and improves hydration and helps to rejuvenate skin. Glucose is a natural component of the stratum corneum layers of skin that binds water and hydrates your skin. Glucose moisturizers, including Methyl gluceth-10 and -20, are water-soluble emollients (allow oil and water to mix), humectants (water retention) and moisturizers derived naturally from corn sugar and cornstarch.

Sorbitan Oleate:

Sorbitan Oleate is the monoester of oleic acid (a source of omegas) and hexitol anhydrides derived from sorbitol (often used as a humectant). It is used in a variety of formulas used in the cosmetic industry, including skin care products, skin cleansing products, moisturizers, eye makeup and other makeup, according to RealSelf.com. It is primarily used as an emulsifier, and is especially suited formulations containing vegetable oils. It is considered a good co-emulsifier for lotions and other emulsions.

Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer:

A non-toxic thickening agent that enhances the pleasing feel of the lotion. Helps it glide on smoothly, making it a really great dry skin cream.

1,2 Hexanediol: 

One of two ingredients in our proprietary, extremely effective humectant which makes Skin MD Natural Shielding Lotion™ the best lotion for dry skin.

Caprylyl Glycol: 

The companion to 1,2 Hexanediol in our humectant.

Skin MD Natural™ contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective humectant* available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel, making it a superior dry skin cream.

Butylene Glycol:

Organic ingredient that makes our product extremely soluble.

Butylene glycol is a non-toxic, hypo-allergenic organic humectant and solubilizer used in cosmetic and food preparations. Its safety and usage has been well documented and approved by such agencies as the US FDA, the US EPA, and the CTFA. Butylene glycol is not a skin sensitizer, is not considered a skin irritant and is the safest of a class of chemicals called solubilizers.

Aminomethyl Propanol: 

Controls solubility, thickens.

Aminomethyl Propanol is used in the formulation of creams and lotions, hair sprays, wave sets, hair dyes and colors, eye and facial products, and other hair and skin care products as a thickener and PH-adjuster. It controls the water solubility of the resin film in hair sprays, and makes the finished film more resistant to humidity.

Phenoxyethanol:

A safe antiseptic and anti-microbial preservative, which helps to treat dry skin. Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, known as a glycol ether. One of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams, it also works as a topical antiseptic, providing a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and molds.

Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan): 

Carrageen / Irish Moss – Chondrus crispus – has long been known for its gelling properties and it is the source of Carrageenan – which is commonly used as a thickener and stabilizer in milk products, i.e. ice cream and other dairy products. Carrageenan uses are so diverse, you have probably consumed it without knowing it. It is used in various foodstuffs, toothpaste and creams and lotions.