Skin MD Natural™ – Ultimate Dry Skin Solution
List of Ingredients
| Ingredients: | All the ingredients are listed in order of dominance. Deionized water (Aqua)Note: please, scroll down for the full description. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Aloe Vera) Cyclopentasiloxane Dimethicone Methyl Gluceth-20 Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) Arnica Montana Flower Extract (Arnica) Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey) Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract (Chamomile) Achillea Millefolium Extract (Yarrow) Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer 1,2 Hexanediol Caprylyl Glycol Butylene Glycol Aminomethyl Propanol Phenoxyethanol | ![]() | ||
| Deionized water: (Aqua) | (purified water/demineralized water): Deionized water is water that lacks ions, such as cations (positive charged ions) from sodium, calcium, iron, copper and anions (negatively charged ions) such as chloride and bromide. This means it has been purified from most ions. This type of water is produced using an ion exchange process. Deionized water is similar to distilled water, in that it is useful for where the presence of impurities may be undesirable. The lack of ions causes the water's resistivity (resistivity to an electrical flow) to increase. Ultra-pure deionized water can have a theoretical maximum resistivity up to 1000 times greater than common tap water. This means that pure deionized water is theoretically up to 1000 times more soluble than common tap water. | ![]() | ||
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract: | Aloe Vera has a long history as a safe and effective medicine and skin care aid that has traditionally been used to treat various skin conditions, including psoriasis, eczema, inflammations, burns and wounds. It is also a great skin moisturizer that helps to keep skin supple by bringing oxygen to the cells, and therefore increasing the synthesis and strength of skin tissue. Studies show that Aloe Vera improves the skin's ability to hydrate itself, aids in the removal of dead skin cells and has an effective penetrating ability that helps transport healthy substances through the skin. The aloe plant contains over 75 different ingredients including:
| ![]() | ||
Cyclopentasiloxane: | Cyclopentasiloxane is a colorless, odorless, transparent, non-greasy, non-toxic silicone fluid, it is one of many types of silicones known for their ability to lubricate and waterproof. Being a water-thin fluid, Cyclopentasiloxane helps spread heavier silicones and is often used in combination with Dimethicone. It quickly evaporates without greasy residue and leaves the skin feeling silky. It is widely used in cosmetic applications as a base fluid and carrying agent. | ![]() | ||
Dimethicone: | Dimethicones are non-toxic, hypoallergenic unmodified silicones, which form a protective layer on the skin that helps retain natural moisture thus preventing transdermal water loss. This layer must be renewed as the skin sloughs off. Dimethicones stay on or near the surface of the skin without getting below it. Dimethicone molecules are too big to penetrate past the outer layer of dead skin cells and can not pass into the deeper layers of living skin cells. They naturally are attracted to the outer most layers of skin. They also dislike both the water and proteins inside cells. They evaporate quickly after helping to carry oils into the top layer of epidermis from where oils may be absorbed by the skin. *Skin MD Natural™ uses a proprietary blend, consisting of several different dimethicones, that offer a very high degree of protection to the skin. | |||
Methyl Gluceth-20: (Glucose Moisturizer) | Glucose is a natural component of the stratum corneum layers of skin that binds water and hydrates skin. Glucose moisturizers, including Methyl gluceth-10 and -20, are water-soluble emollients (allow oil and water to mix), humectants (water retention) and moisturizers derived naturally from corn sugar and corn starch. Methyl Gluceth is considered a special moisturizing agent due to its moisture retentive qualities and ability to open pores and follicles. Its therapeutic uses include atopic eczema, clogged pores, skin dryness, roughness and itching, wrinkles. It is noted for its safety and mildness that imparts a smooth and silky feel on the skin. It is frequently used in creams and cosmetics along with other ingredients to improve skin hydration. | ![]() | ||
Tocopheryl Acetate: (Vitamin E) | Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant* that helps your body to protect cell membranes and other fat-soluble parts of the body. It may also be beneficial for slowing the aging of cells and tissues, protecting from frostbite and other cold-induced injuries, diminishing the negative effects of environmental pollutants, improving anemia, speeding wound and burn healing, reducing scarring. * "Antioxidant" is the collective name for the whole group of vitamins, minerals, carotenoids, and polyphenols that protect the body from harmful free radicals. The name "antioxidant" describes the way it acts to prevent disease. In human organism, natural cellular activity and/or exposure to environmental factors such as tobacco smoke and radiation makes a small but significant percentage of oxygen molecules electrically charged. When the oxygen molecule undergoes the process of oxidation it becomes a highly reactive "free radical", trying to steal electrons from other molecules, including DNA and cellular membranes. They will continue to react with other cellular molecules, damaging cells, in a chain-reaction mechanism. Antioxidants, however, stop the chain-reaction by giving up electrons and neutralizing free radicals so that they cannot induce any more oxidative damage. Unlike other molecules, antioxidants do not become reactive when they lose an electron. | ![]() | ||
Arnica Montana Flower Extract: (Arnica) | Arnica Montana is a herb traditionally used externally to heal wounds, prevent bruising and swelling after traumatic skin injuries. It has a pain relieving effect, reduces inflammation and clears fungal and bacterial infections. Arnica can also be used successfully for insect bites and burns, including sunburn. Arnica contains essential oil (thymol), sesquiterpene lactones (arnicin, arnicolides, helenalin), flavonoids (eupafolin, pattuletin), polysaccharides, mucilage, bitters, carotenoids, inulin, tannin. | ![]() | ||
Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract (Comfrey) | Comfrey, having an ancient reputation of a wound-healer, is an effective remedy for a great variety of conditions. It is a powerful antibacterial and antifungal treatment, helps in reducing swelling and inflammation, relieves pain, shrinks blood vessels, stimulates the blood clotting and cell growth, expedites the healing process. Comfrey contains protein, vitamins A, C and B Complex Vitamins including B12, mucilaginous fiber, calcium, potassium, phosphorus, iron, magnesium, sulphur, copper, zinc, selenium, and germanium. | ![]() | ||
Achillea Millefolium Extract: (Yarrow) | Yarrow is very resourceful as a medicinal herb; it has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Additionally, it is a styptic (stops bleeding), astringent (makes tissue contract), vulnerary (helps in repairing damaged or worn out tissues in the body), and possibly anesthetic. It makes yarrow a versatile remedy which when applied externally is useful in curing cuts and wounds, burns and ulcers as well as swollen and irritating (inflammatory) skin. Yarrow contains flavonoids, alkaloids, volatile oils (including camphor), phytosterols and tannins. It also contains salicylic acid which may account for its use in treating inflammation and reducing pain. | ![]() | ||
Chamomilla Recutita Extract: (Chamomile) | Chamomile has carminative (promotes digestion and peristalsis), emollient (softens and soothes the skin), healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties and is one of the most widely used botanicals in the world. It contains phenolic derivatives, which have antiseptic and healing qualities, azulene, which helps in reducing puffiness and cleans the clogged pores of the skin, alpha-diabolol, which provides tissue regeneration. Flavonoids and lipophilic compounds help reducing fragility of capillaries, thus strengthening the skin. Chamomile can be applied externally as a wash or compress for skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions, sunburn, burns, rheumatism, arthritis, and other painful swellings, besides it, chamomile can be added to bath for relaxing tired, achy muscles and feet, and softening the skin. | ![]() | ||
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer: | Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer is a non-toxic thickener suitable for use in formulations, which demand superior appearance, exceptional clarity, smooth flow (shear-thinning) and suspending or stabilizing properties. It delivers effective performance across a broad pH range, with greatest viscosity efficiency at pH 5.0. This, along with broad compatibility with typically used cosmetic ingredients, makes the polymer ideal for use in hair and skin care applications. The polymer imparts a light, cushiony feel in applications, helping to promote an enhanced tactile experience in use. | |||
1,2 Hexanediol: | Skin MD Natural™ contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, that is one of the most, if not the most, effective humectant* available today. 1,2 Hexanediol consists of several fine chemicals:
| ![]() | ||
Caprylyl Glycol: | Skin MD Natural™ contains a proprietary formulation, consisting of 1,2 Hexanediol and Caprylyl Glycol, which is probably the most effective humectant* available today. It is naturally derived from coconut and has the unique property of protecting against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while giving the finished product exceptional feel. | ![]() | ||
Butylene Glycol: | Butylene glycol is an non-toxic, hypo-allergenic organic humectant (extracted from the whole root of the Kava-Kava plant.) and solubilizer used in cosmetic and food preparations. Its safety and usage has been well documented and approved by such agencies as the US FDA, the US EPA, and the CTFA. Butylene glycol is not a skin sensitizer, is not considered a skin irritant and is the safest of a class of chemicals called solubilizers. | |||
Aminomethyl Propanol: | Aminomethyl Propanol is used in the formulation of creams and lotions, hair sprays, wave sets, hair dyes and colors, eye and facial products, and other hair and skin care products as a thickener and PH-adjuster. It controls the water solubility of the resin film in hair sprays, and makes the finished film more resistant to humidity. | |||
| Phenoxyethanol: | Phenoxyethanol is an organic chemical compound, a glycol ether, derived from sage essential oil. It is one of the most widely used safe and effective preservatives in dermatological products such as skin creams. Phenoxyethanol also works as a topical antiseptic; it provides a broad spectrum anti-microbial activity against either gram-negative or gram-positive bacteria, yeasts and moulds. | |||
| * humectants (hy noun A substance that promotes retention of moisture. Some humectants, such as glycerin, actually draw moisture from the air to further moisturize the skin. [From Latin hūmectāns, hūmectānt-, present participle of hūmectāre, to moisten, from hūmectus, moist, from hūmēre, to be moist.] Why Skin MD is called "Natural": The word "natural" is used in the personal care products and cosmetic industry as a relative term. There are little to no products, which are any more than marginally effective, that are 100% natural. A wide variety of factors account for this. If products were produced locally and consumed in a short period of time and not ever subjected to less than ideal conditions then it would be far easier to formulate lotions that are 100% natural. Considering that normal distribution requires products to be shipped in the cargo holds of jets (that typically experience temperatures that exceeds 40 degrees below zero) and have to be transported in trucks across great distances in the winter and that an ever increasing percentage of modern consumers are no longer reading directions nor shaking bottles each time before use, well these are some of the hurdles that any formulation must deal with. Skin MD Natural is over 93% "natural" which is well within the highest echelon of actual percentage of natural ingredients of all products that have the word "natural" on their label. The ingredients in Skin MD Natural that are not "natural" are of food or medical grade and on FDA's most safe list. Skin MD Natural has the most transparent ingredient disclosure in the industry. The basic goals that we had in formulating this product was to make it far more effective than any other moisturizing lotion or protective cream while making it as "natural" as practically possible and maintaining a price that was low enough that most people could afford to use it daily. We enlisted 9 cosmetic formulating chemists as well as dermatologists and other doctors over a 6 year period - rejecting more than 600 test batches before approving this formulation. We have posted the independent laboratory testing, doctor and consumer reviews as well as what literally hundreds of publications have reported. A review of these verifiable, independent, third party materials may enable you to reasonably conclude whether or not we have achieved our goals for this product. | ||||











